Accident Summary Nr: 14291694 - Employee burned by hot tar when pipe ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 14291694 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571623702/09/198917610Valley Roofing Corporation
10571618702/08/198917310Varney Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was waiting for transportation home. Another employer on the job site was pumping approximately 350 degree Fahrenheit tar from a tar kettle through a 40 ft pipe onto a roof. The pipe broke and splattered tar onto Employee #1's face, hair, neck, and hands. Employee #1 was treated by a physician for second-degree burns on his hands and face and third-degree burns on his hands.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PIPE, HOT TAR, HAND, BURN, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105716237 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Sheet metal worker apprentices
2 105716187 Occupation Not Listed