Accident Summary Nr: 14291280 - Employee killed in fall from joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107354524 | 04/06/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Erectors, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing with a coworker on top of a concrete block wall that was 28 feet 8 inches high. There were four joists running from the wall to a girder 30 feet away. The four joists had not been permanently welded to the wall anchors. A load of corrugated sheet metal decking lying across the four joists was to be lifted at one end so a piece of wood could be placed under the load. When the operator of the 82 ton crane lowered the line and hook, Employee #1 and the coworker attached a steel cable to the load, then connected the hook to the cable. Employee #1 had one foot on the wall and the other foot on a joist. Both employees gave a signal to the crane operator to lift the load. As the load began to rise, two joists became dislodged and fell to the ground. Two other adjacent joists also fell and then the load fell, causing a jolt to the crane line. The joist, on which Employee #1 had one foot, moved and caused him to lose his balance. He fell backward and landed head first on a piece of concrete block. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107354524 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 