Accident Summary Nr: 14291215 - Employee injured in fall from collapsing scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106882707 | 01/15/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Manorville Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 8, 1993, Employee #1, a laborer, was burning a piece of steel 6 in. by 8 in. by 5 ft from a scissor lift elevated to approximately 7 ft 3 in. When the cut was nearly complete, the steel came down and became lodged in the lift's scissor mechanism, causing the lift to tip over and throw Employee #1 approximately 12 ft along the ground. He sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106882707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |