Accident: 14289557 - One Employee Dies, Two Burned In Ethylene Glycol Vapor Fire.
Accident: 14289557 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/18/1988 | |||||||
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
105685788 | 06/21/1988 | 2824 | Firestone Fibers & Textiles Co. | ||||
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 10, 1988, Employee #1 was lying on the floor removing a steel plate that had a steam jet fitted inside it. The steel plate was under a vacuum chamber. containing ethylene glycol vapors that had been heated past their 241 degree F flash point by 337 degree F steam. When the last nut was removed, the steel plate and steam jet came down, releasing ethylene glycol vapors.The vapors, which has a vapor density of 2.1 relative to air, ignited engulfing the vacuum chamber in fire. Employees #2 and #3 carried Employee #1 to a safety shower to extinguish the flames on his clothing. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for burns. Employee #1 died eight days later. | |||||||
Keywords:
burn, flammable vapors, unsecured, ethylene glycol, work rules, fire, vacuum vessel, accidental discharge, high temperature
| |||||||
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | |
1 | 105685788 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | |||
2 | 105685788 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | |||
3 | 105685788 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |