Accident Summary Nr: 14289524 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14289524 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1872781805/20/198816230Richardson-Wayland Electrical Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT WAS RAISING A 40-FOOT-LONG GUY SO THAT HE COULD FASTEN IT TO THE DOWN GUY ATTACHMENT ON A NEWLY INSTALLED UTILITY POLE. AS THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED THE AERIAL LIFT, THE BACK OF HIS UPPER SHOULDER CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS GROUNDED THROUGH THE GUY, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THERE WAS ALSO ARCING AT THE OUTRIGGERS OF THE AERIAL LIFT.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, GUY, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18727818 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers