Accident Summary Nr: 14289524 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18727818 | 05/20/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Richardson-Wayland Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT WAS RAISING A 40-FOOT-LONG GUY SO THAT HE COULD FASTEN IT TO THE DOWN GUY ATTACHMENT ON A NEWLY INSTALLED UTILITY POLE. AS THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED THE AERIAL LIFT, THE BACK OF HIS UPPER SHOULDER CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS GROUNDED THROUGH THE GUY, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THERE WAS ALSO ARCING AT THE OUTRIGGERS OF THE AERIAL LIFT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18727818 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |