Accident Summary Nr: 14289268 - Employee killed, 5 injured by PVC fragments during explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101487502 | 12/13/1991 | 8731 | 0 | Hampton Energy Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 1991, an employee was demonstrating how to disassociate hydrogen and oxygen from water, producing a gas. A torch in the experiment was used to cut a piece of metal. This system was designed in Australia and is called Brown's gas. The observers were standing within 15 ft of the demonstration. A typical flashback occurred, causing the PVC holding cylinders for the gas to explode. Employees #1 through #6 suffered lacerations from the PVC fragments. Employee #2 later died from complications resulting from head injuries. Employees #3, #4, and #6 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101487502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101487502 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101487502 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101487502 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101487502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 101487502 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |