Accident Summary Nr: 14289003 - Two employees injured in personnel hoist collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102906906 | 05/02/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Colan Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were at work in a personnel hoist at 77 ft level. A signal was given to the crane operator to move the hoist. When it began to move, the hoist became caught on a protruding metal piece. A signal was given to the operator to stop, but he did not. The jib collapsed and the hoist fell about 30 ft. Employee #1's face struck the railing that he was holding onto. Employee #2 was struck by an oxygen and acetylene cylinder that had broken loose and was being tossed about.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102906906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102906906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |