Accident Summary Nr: 14280077 - Employee drowns in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116133992 | 10/12/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Southeast Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A trench box and steel plates were being used as shoring in an excavation. A sidewall of the excavation collapsed, causing a steel plate to shift and hit a water main in the excavation. Employee #1 was partially buried by dirt and covered by the water from the broken water main.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116133992 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |