Accident Summary Nr: 14278881 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SOD HANDLER OVERTURNED AND STRUCK HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103352407 | 05/12/1988 | 4212 | 0 | R.J. Foley Jr. Trucking Co. | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE COMPANY OWNER, WAS BACKING A SPYDER SOD HANDLER DOWN A DRIVEWAY WHICH WAS INCLINED AND ELEVATED ABOVE THE SURROUNDING GROUND SURFACE. THE DRIVEWAY WAS ALSO WET AND HAD BEEN TREATED WITH JENNITE. THE SOD HANDLER SUDDENLY SKIDDED AND BEGAN TO VEER OFF THE DRIVEWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED FROM THE MACHINE IN THE SAME DIRECTION AS IT WAS VEERING OFF THE DRIVEWAY. THE MACHINE STRUCK A TREE AND OVERTURNED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE VEHICLE'S ROLL CAGE STRUCK HIM ON THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. THE VEHICLE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A SEAT BELT, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT USE IT. THE OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE VEHICLE RECOMMEND THAT THAT IT BE DRIVEN FORWARDS WHEN TRAVELLING DOWNHILL. WHEN DRIVING IT FORWARD DOWN A HILL IS NOT POSSIBLE IT CAN BE DRIVEN BACKWARDS, BUT THE REAR WHEEL CYLINDERS SHOULD BE EXTENDED AND THE CASTERS LOCKED. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT EXTEND THE WHEEL CYLINDERS OR LOCK THE CASTERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103352407 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 