Accident Summary Nr: 14278592 - TRUCK MOUNTED WORK PLATFORM FELL INTO DAM SPILLWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 14278592 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10119930507/01/198717210A. Laugeni And Son, Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A SNOOPER WORK PLATFORM SANDBLASTING THE THOMASTON DAM BRIDGE. THE OUTRIGGER WAS NOT EXTENDED ON THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE SNOOPER TRUCK AND THE INTERLOCK MIRCO SWITCHES WERE NOT OPERABLE. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 SWUNG THE WORK PLATFORM 180 DEGREES TO WORK ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE BRIDGE, THE TRUCK FELL OVER INTO THE DAM SPILLWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.

Keywords: PLATFORM, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SPILLWAY, BRIDGE, SANDBLASTING, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101199305 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance