Accident Summary Nr: 14278519 - EMPLOYEE FELL 10 FEET FROM SECTIONAL SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751031 | 03/19/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Moliterno Stone Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 17, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS FOREMAN WERE WORKING ON THE OUTRIGGERS OF A TRUSSED FRAME SECTIONAL SCAFFOLD, APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. THERE WERE NO GUARD RAILS ON THE ENDS OR FRONT PORTION OF THE OUTRIGGER. PLANKING HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE SCAFFOLDS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET FROM FROM THE SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD. THE FRONT EDGE OF THE OUTRIGGER WAS APPROXIMATELY 45 INCHES HORIZONTALLY FROM THE EDGE OF THE TWELVE-FOOT-HIGH CEILING. AT THAT POINT THE CEILING ASCENDS IN STEPS, 46 INCHES UP AND 27 INCHES OUT. FROM THAT POINT IT GOES STRAIGHT UP TO FORM THE CEILING OF THE ATRIUM. THE FOREMAN SAID THAT THE LAST TIME HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1, HE WAS HOLDING A PIECE OF ANGLE IRON.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1751031 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |