Accident Summary Nr: 14278352 - GAS TANK EXPLODED; GAS FUMES IGNITED BY TORCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101183150 | 11/05/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Camerota Truck Parts |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING UP A TRUCK FRAME, USING A PROPANE CUTTING TORCH. SUDDENLY A NEARBY GAS TANK EXPLODED, KILLING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101183150 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |