Accident Summary Nr: 14278055 - STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY BROKEN WIRE ROPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1828953 | 03/27/1985 | 1611 | 0 | O & G Industries |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE TRYING TO FREE A TRI-AXLE DUMP TRUCK THAT WAS STUCK IN SOFT GROUND. THEY WERE USING A "SNATCH BLOCK" AND 3/4 INCH WIRE ROPE. THE "SNATCH BLOCK" BROKE, RELEASING THE TENSION ON THE WIRE ROPE. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS HELPING GUIDE THE VEHICLE, WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY THE RECOILING WIRE ROPE AND KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1828953 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |