Accident Summary Nr: 14277545 - Employee's finger crushed in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17942434 | 04/07/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Plastic Development Inc-Vinyl Packaging Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on April 6, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic press when a piece became stuck on the top ram. The press was provided with two palm buttons. When Employee #1 reached in with her left hand, her right hand accidentally hit the right palm button. The press cycled, crushing a finger on her left hand. There was a malfunction in the two palm buttons. Also, Employee #1 should have used hand tools to free the stuck piece.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17942434 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |