Accident Summary Nr: 14277537 - Employee's fingertips amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17941584 | 02/16/1993 | 3914 | 0 | Gorham Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 16, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press equipped with pullout devices. Employee #1 had only been on this machine one day. He was apparently shown how to adjust the pullout devices improperly because his fingers became caught in the point of operation. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of three fingertips on his right hand. The cause of the accident was improper training and not adjusting the pullout devices properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17941584 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 