Accident Summary Nr: 14277503 - Employee killed when crushed by falling oil tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17941006 | 11/30/1992 | 5172 | 0 | Industrial Oil & Supply Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, who is self-employed, was at another company helping two of its employees stand up an empty 3,000 gallon oil tank. Employee #1 attached the tank with chains to the bucket of a front end loader. As the operator raised the bucket, the tank slipped off the bucket and began to fall. One of the employees ran out of the way. Employee #1, who ran toward the front end loader, was struck on the back by the tank and pinned against the loader's tire. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17941006 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |