Accident Summary Nr: 14277149 - AMPUTATION OF TOES WHEN RIDING MATERIAL HOIST.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 915132 | 09/20/1984 | 2282 | 0 | Acs Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FLOOR BOY, AFTER LOADING HAND TRUCKS ON A VERTICAL RECIPROCATING CONVEYOR PLATFORM, BOARDED THE LOAD CARRYING ELEMENT (PLATFORM) OF THE VERTICAL CONVEYOR EVEN THOUGH THERE IS A "NO RIDERS" SIGN POSTED ON THE GATE. WHILE RIDING THE PLATFORM BETWEEN THE SECOND AND THIRD FLOOR, HIS FOOT, WHICH PROTRUDED OVER THE PLATFORM EDGE, WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE MOVING PLATFORM AND A STEEL "HIP" THAT PROTRUDES FROM THE THIRD FLOOR LANDING. THE TOES ON HIS RIGHT FOOT WERE DAMAGED. THE BIG TOE WAS AMPUTATED AND THE NEXT TWO PARTIALLY AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IMMEDIATELY HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 915132 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |