Accident Summary Nr: 14277040 - CRUSHED BY BOOM OF CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1816909 | 06/12/1984 | 5093 | 0 | Charles J Whelden Co Inc |
Abstract: A MAGNETIC TYPE CRAWLER CRANE WAS BEING OPERATED IN A SCRAP YARD ENVIRONMENT. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO NORMALLY WORKS AT A DIFFERENT LOCATION AS A MECHANICS HELPER, CAME OVER TO SPEAK TO THE CRANE OPERATOR. AFTER A CONVERSATION, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO CLEAN SCRAP FROM THE ROADWAY AREA. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO LEAVE THE AREA, A WELD PULLED APART IN THE LOWER SECTION OF THE CRANE BOOM. THE LOWER SECTION HAD BEEN RECENTLY FABRICATED. THE TOP BOOM SECTION FELL, HITTING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1816909 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |