Accident Summary Nr: 14276026 - Employee injured, customer killed in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17943424 | 05/28/1993 | 3544 | 0 | Bak Precision Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a customer were trying to separate a piston rod from a plow cylinder. They were going to use two trucks to separate the rod from the cylinder by pulling them apart. The customer then decided to try to use oxygen to force them apart. The customer brought in a compressed oxygen tank to hook up to the cylinder. He hooked the oxygen tank to the cylinder, which apparently was filled with hydraulic fluid and/or grease. Employee #1, who was watching, was concerned. The customer, who was a friend, told him not to worry because he had flushed out all the oil and grease. When the oxygen was turned on, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained multiple compound fractures to both legs, a severe chest laceration, and a damaged urethra. The customer was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17943424 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |