Accident Summary Nr: 14275135 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123537235 | 06/06/1996 | 2421 | 0 | J. Paul Levesque & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had returned to his work station after lunch when he collapsed with what appeared to be a heart attack. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died. Employee #1 had a history of heart disease. According to those interviewed, Employee #1 was under stress at work, which may have contributed to his heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123537235 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |