Accident Summary Nr: 14274278 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 14274278 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805940204/05/199117610Bangor Roofing & Sheet Metal Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to install hangers for duct work in the basement of a building under construction. The employee suffered a heart attack and died at the site. He had a long history of heart problems and was taking medication for high blood pressure.

Keywords: INSTALLING, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18059402 Fatality Other Occupation not reported