Accident Summary Nr: 14274229 - Employee crushed to death by falling steel beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102750536 | 02/19/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Erik N. Sorenson Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a load of structural steel on a flatbed trailer. When the employer tried to move an I-beam with a backhoe bucket, he dislodged two 4-ton beams, which fell and struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102750536 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |