Accident Summary Nr: 14274047 - Employee severely injured in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102753407 | 06/15/1990 | 5141 | 0 | Shaw |
Abstract: On June 13, 1990, Employee #1 was fixing stock about 33 feet high. As he was being lowered on a personnel platform, it fell off the forks of a forklift. The employee fell 33 feet, crushing his pelvis, shattering his elbow, breaking two bones in his arm, and puncturing a lung. It appears that the personnel platform was not properly secured to the forks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102753407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |