Accident Summary Nr: 14273528 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN TRASH COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102752227 | 01/31/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Shop N Save |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a trash compactor to retrieve a trash barrel which was accidentally discarded into the compactor. The employee attempted to exit the compactor via a 45-degree angled 7.75 ft long chute. As he attempted to ascend the chute, another employee actuated the compactor, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102752227 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |