Accident Summary Nr: 14273452 - EMPLOYEES INJURED BY UNPLANNED DETONATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100987320 | 01/18/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Gibbs & Son Pole Line Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were excavating a hole for an electric light pole. They had drilled two holes and loaded them with two to five sticks of 40 percent dynamite. They were using a 6-volt battery to detonate the dynamite when an unplanned detonation occurred, injuring both employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100987320 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100987320 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |