Accident Summary Nr: 14273403 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102751526 | 01/05/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Norman Veroneau |
Abstract: On January 4, 1990, Employee #1, a painting contractor, was painting a house when he fell approximately 25 feet from a ladder and was killed. There were extreme icy conditions around the exterior of the house which was being stained. The wooden ladder was not secured to prevent movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102751526 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |