Accident Summary Nr: 14273239 - Employee killed in rim wheel explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103395828 | 02/22/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Faulkingham Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 did not deflate a truck rim prior to welding a crack that was approximately 4 in. in length, and the rim exploded. The explosion inflicted severe damage to Employee #1's entire body, especially his jaw and eye. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103395828 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |