Accident Summary Nr: 14273213 - Employee killed when struck by falling trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103394201 | 01/04/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Glen S. Viles & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting pulp wood logs in the Flagstaff area as he had done for many years. Using his chain saw, he cut two trees side by side and left both of them standing. As Employee #1 walked away to cut another tree, the cut trees fell on him, crushing his skull and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103394201 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |