Accident Summary Nr: 14273114 - Employee killed when struck by tree that kicked back

Accident Summary Nr: 14273114 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806308108/15/198824110Riendeau Lumbering

Abstract: A father had been training his 18-year-old son, Employee #1, to be a chopper and had had him under close supervision for about six weeks. The father had warned Employee #1 about trees falling into hung trees and the potential for a falling tree to kick back if it hit a hung tree. The father left the son for about 5 to 10 minutes to check a boundary and returned to find Employee #1 under a 14 in. diameter maple tree, dead of severe chest injuries. The father surmises that Employee #1 had used a wedge to prevent the maple tree from hitting a windblown hung tree but apparently either cut too much of the tree or the tree broke off at some point while being felled. The falling maple tree apparently struck the hung tree and the butt of the maple kicked back and struck Employee #1, driving him to the ground.

Keywords: CHEST, KICK BACK, TREE FELLING, LODGED TREE, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18063081 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported