Accident Summary Nr: 14271894 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY DROPPED SCAFFOLD PLANKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103350211 | 10/24/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Genovese & Didonno, Inc. |
| 101007003 | 10/24/1989 | 1751 | 0 | R.K. Construction |
| 103350138 | 10/24/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Fusco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2, both carpenters, were leaving the building at the end of their shift when they were struck by a load of scaffold planks being lowered from the 31st floor. The scaffold planks slipped from the sling used to lower them. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was seriously injured when hit by the planks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103350211 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101007003 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103350138 | Occupation Not Listed |