Accident Summary Nr: 14269302 - Employee sustained fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113547954 | 05/13/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Bradford Contracting |
Abstract: On May 13, 2002, Employee #1 was removing wooden roofing brackets from under the cedar shingles. Employee #1 was standing on a plank when the nails securing the brackets pulled free and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to 22 ft. Employee #1 sustained serious multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113547954 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |