Accident Summary Nr: 14269286 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113548614 | 10/21/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Washington Group International, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician, was descending a metal ladder. His foot slipped off the rung, causing him to fall 11 ft 3 in. onto the metal decking. Employee #1 fractured his foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113548614 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |