Accident Summary Nr: 14269153 - Employee killed in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107420804 | 01/18/1991 | 4222 | 0 | Americold |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 15, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Crown forklift truck when he struck an upright timber (support column) and was thrown backward off the truck. Employee #1's head struck the floor and on January 18, 1991, he died in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107420804 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |