Accident Summary Nr: 14267926 - Employee crushed to death by forklift during fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14267926 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10913372812/07/199426710Bpi Packaging Technologies, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift in reverse gear when he drove off a hydraulic loading dock and platform. As the vehicle was falling off the edge, the employee tried to jump off but the forklift landed on top of him, killing him.

Keywords: WHEEL, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109133728 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators