Accident Summary Nr: 14267694 - Employees suffer smoke inhalation in shaft fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109134379 | 06/15/1994 | 1622 | 0 | S.A. Healy/Modern Continental |
| 109134387 | 06/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | K.C. Electric Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: The tunnel connecting Deer Island, Boston, MA, to Nut Island, Quincy, MA, is 4 1/2 miles long. The work site was at the Deer Island shaft, a 350 ft deep by 14 ft in diameter shaft tunnel. TBM is at 17,000 feet. A fire started in the vertical conveyor, forcing all workers to leave both shaft areas and head to the exit by way of a vent shaft on Long Island, Boston. A total of 42 workers were rescued by crane and man cage from the 290 foot deep vent shaft. This took about 2 1/2 hours because the man cage could only hold two workers per trip. Employees #1 through #25 were sent to the hospital for smoke inhalation. They were all treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 109134387 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 17 | 109134387 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 18 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 19 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 20 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 21 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 22 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 23 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 24 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 25 | 109134379 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |