Accident Summary Nr: 14267017 - STRUCK BY REINFORCED STEEL COLUMN THAT FELL FROM CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1807437 | 07/02/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Hephaestus Corporation |
Abstract: ON JUNE 28, 1984 AT 4:30 P.M. EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS INSTALLING REINFORCED STEEL COLUMNS AT THE SECOND FLOOR OF A PARKING GARAGE. WHILE WORKING AT COLUMN #13, HE WAS STRUCK BY A 2,500 POUND STEEL COLUMN HE WAS ABOUT TO SET. THE 24 FOOT STEEL COLUMN HAD BEEN LIFTED OVER HIS HEAD BY A 70 TON TRUCK CRANE, AND HELD ABOUT 20 FEET OVER HIS HEAD. THE STEEL COLUMN FELL AND LANDED ON HIS LAP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1807437 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |