Accident Summary Nr: 14265029 - FALL FROM TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
927939 | 06/15/1984 | 1721 | 0 | John W Egan Company Inc |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SPRAY PAINTING A WATER STANDPIPE (WATER TOWER) IN THE TOWN OF MARSHFIELD ON 6/13/84. THIS TOWER IS 125 FT. HIGH AND 30 FT. IN DIAMETER. IN THE AFTERNOON OF THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE FOREMAN WAS INSIDE THE TANK ON A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD, ON HIS WAY UP. HIS TWO ASSISTANTS WERE OUTSIDE. AT 84 FEET UP HE FELL. HE DIED LATER THAT DAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDED (1) HIGH PAINT SOLVENT LEVELS IN THE TANK (2) A SPLICED AIRLINE FOR BREATHING AIR WHICH CAME APART (3) HIGH TEMPERATURE IN THE TANK (ESTIMATED GREATER THAN 110-F) (4) SAFETY BELT NOT ATTACHED TO SAFETY LINE AND (5) ABSENCE OF GUARDRAILS ON ONE SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 927939 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |