Accident Summary Nr: 14264436 - Employee's fingers fractured by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108136870 | 03/03/1989 | 3585 | 0 | Phoenix Manufacturing, Inc. |
| 108136599 | 01/26/1989 | 3585 | 0 | Phoenix Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 14, 1989, Employee #1 was in the press department (#200), operating a Niagara single stroke 25 ton mechanical power punch press, serial #J4, equipped with a single foot pedal control. While fabricating a 1 5/16 in. by 4 in. 20 gauge galvanized steel plate blower bracket for the leg of the cooler housing, Employee #1 opened the guard to remove material from the punch point area. As he reached forward, placing additional pressure on the foot pedal, the press cycled. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and avulsion of the index and ring fingers on his right hand. Tongs had been provided but were not being used
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108136870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 2 | 108136599 | Occupation Not Listed |