Accident Summary Nr: 14262596 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104329396 | 03/06/1987 | 3532 | 0 | Kentucky Forge |
Abstract: AT 1:30 PM ON DECEMBER 12, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A COIN PRESS OPERATOR, WAS OPERATING A VERSON 400 TON PARTIAL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. SHE WAS RUNNING THE PRESS TO COIN LONG WALL DRILL BITS. THE PRESS WAS SET UP WITH FLAT DIES USED TO FLATTEN THE APPROXIMATELY 5 POUND PART. THE PRESS WAS BEING OPERATED USING A FOOT TREADLE WHICH HAD BEEN BLOCKED IN THE DOWN POSITION SO THE PRESS WOULD RUN CONTINUOUSLY. THE PART WAS FED INTO THE PRESS BY HAND. NO POINT OF OPERATION PROTECTION WAS PROVIDED. THE DIE OPENING WAS 3 1/4 INCHES WITH THE RAM LOCATED AT THE TOP. THE WAS APPROXIMATELY I INCH BETWEEN THE TOP AND BOTTOM DIE WHEN THE RAM WAS COMPLETELY DOWN. (SUSEQUENT PAGES MISSING-EMPLOYEE SUFFERED INJURY TO ONE OR MORE FINGERS)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104329396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forging machine operators |