Accident Summary Nr: 14259311 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1626746 | 11/02/1984 | 7359 | 0 | James A Teague Equipment Rental Inc |
Abstract: A COMPANY ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF A TWO STORY BUILDING WAS READY TO POUR CONCRETE ON THE UPPER FLOOR OF THE STRUCTURE. AN EQUIPMENT RENTAL COMPANY WAS CALLED TO SEND OUT A CONCRETE BOOM TRUCK AND OPERATOR TO THE SITE. THE CONCRETE TRUCK OPERATOR WAS STANDING ON THE SECOND FLOOR GUIDING THE BOOM WITH A METAL-HANDLED REMOTE CONTROL CONSOLE CONNECTED TO THE TRUCK BY AN ELECTRIC CORD. THERE WAS A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RUNNING DIAGONALLY ACROSS THE SITE, APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET BEHIND THE TRUCK. WHEN THE OPERATOR ROTATED THE BOOM TO REACH ANOTHER AREA OF THE FLOOR, THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE BOOM AND THE REMOTE CONTROL CORD TO THE OPERATOR, WHO PROVIDED A PATH TO GROUND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1626746 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |