Accident Summary Nr: 14258305 - Employees fell or ejected from farm machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303717813 | 01/31/2001 | 5083 | 0 | M.M. Weaver & Sons, Inc. |
303717821 | 01/31/2001 | 0241 | 0 | Mann Dairy Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on January 29, 2001, Employee #1, a delivery man for a farm machinery sales/service company, and Employee #2, a farmer, fell or were ejected from the rear of a skid steer loader where they had positioned themselves to counterweight the machine. A coworker attempted to lift the implement that Employee #1 was on site to pick up with a skid steer loader, but the back end of the loader rose off the ground. Employees #1 and #2 went into the rear of the loader for counterweight but fell or were ejected from the machine. Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt force injuries to the head and abdomen and Employee #2 suffered multiple broken ribs. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303717813 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303717821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |