Accident Summary Nr: 14257976 - Three employees injured in fall when wall collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102928439 | 04/04/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Keystone Masonry Company |
| 102928447 | 04/04/1991 | 1522 | 0 | Reshetar Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both masons, were on a scaffold laying the last course of concrete blocks on a 40 ft long by 15 ft high interior wall of a two-story townhouse. Employee #3, a mason tender, was passing blocks to Employees #1 and #2. A strong gust of wind blew the block wall onto the scaffold. As the wall and scaffold collapsed, the additional weight caused the first and second floors of the townhouse to also collapse. All three employees fell with the debris, landing in the basement. Employees #1 and #2 sustained compound fractures and were hospitalized. Employee #3 broke his nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102928439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102928447 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102928439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102928439 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |