Accident Summary Nr: 14257877 - FINGER CRUSHED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14989016 | 12/12/1985 | 3423 | 0 | Vermont-American Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PUNCH PRESS OPERATOR, DROPPED A CIRCULAR SAW BLADE AS HE WAS LOADING IT ONTO THE PRESS. HE INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED THE START BUTTON AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CATCH THE FALLING SAW BLADE. THE PRESS CYCLED. THE TIP OF THE MIDDLE FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CRUSHED BY THE HOLDDOWN PAD ON THE DIE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14989016 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |