Accident Summary Nr: 14257810 - Employee crushed and killed when pipe falls into trench

Accident Summary Nr: 14257810 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500495507/31/198416230Dellinger Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench when a wire rope sling failed, allowing a 30 in. by 12 ft section of concrete pipe to fall into the trench. Employee #1 was crushed by the 5,720 lb pipe and killed. The wire rope broke because it was weakened; it should have been removed from service.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, CONCRETE PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15004955 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.