Accident Summary Nr: 14257281 - STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE WHILE MAKING ROAD REPAIRS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15307507 | 05/14/1986 | 9199 | 0 | Nc Dept Of Transportation Division Of Highways Ala |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND 4 OTHER INMATES FROM THE ALAMANCE COUNTY PRISON UNIT WERE STRUCK BY AN AUTOMOBILE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE ORANGE SAFETY CONES FROM A ROAD. THEY HAD BEEN MAKING REPAIRS FOR THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15307507 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |