Accident Summary Nr: 14257174 - One dies, one injured after fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15003536 | 06/20/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Seager Waterproofing Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on a 15 ft high two-point suspension scaffold spraying adhesive on the side of a building. A foreman saw Employee #1 on the ground and Employee #2 falling through the air, but he did not see the employees fall from the scaffold. Employee #1 died a month later as a result of the multiple fractures he sustained in the fall. Employee #2 survived but was unable to remember any details about the accident. The scaffold had improper guardrails and no safety lines.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15003536 | Fatality | Fracture | Plasterers | ||
2 | 15003536 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |