Accident Summary Nr: 14256911 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB PARTIALLY AMPUTATED BY PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15014731 | 09/05/1984 | 3714 | 0 | Eaton Corp Air Controls Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TOLEDO MECHANICAL POWER PRESS (A FULL REVOLUTION PUNCH PRESS), ASSET NUMBER 1944. THE PRESS WAS LOCATED NEAR THE SOUTH WALL OF THE ASSEMBLY AREA, WHICH IS NEAR THE CENTER OF THE PLANT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PRESS WAS BEING USED TO IMPRINT THE PART NUMBER AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION ON ONE-INCH DIAMETER BRASS PARTS. THE PRESS WAS OPERATING IN THE SINGLE-STROKE MODE, TO BE ACTIVATED BY A FOOT PEDAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING HER RIGHT HAND TO PLACE THE PARTS IN THE IMPACT AREA AND USING HER LEFT HAND TO REMOVE THEM. THE MACHINE IN QUESTION HAD BEEN OUT OF SERVICE FOR ABOUT 2 YEARS. DURING THIS TIME, THE TWO-HAND TRIP DEVICES HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR USE ELSEWHERE AND WERE NOT REPLACED. WHEN THE PRESS WAS PLACED BACK IN SERVICE THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE SWEEPER ARM DEVICE WAS REMOVED TO ALLOW FOR INSERTION OF THE STAMPING DIE. NEITHER OF THESE DEVICES WERE REPLACED WHEN THE DIE WAS INSTALLED. THERE WAS ONLY A FOOT PEDAL, WITH GUARD, PLACED ON THE MACHINE TO ACTIVATE IT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 YEARS EXPERIENCE WORKING WITH VARIOUS PUNCH PRESSES SIMILAR TO THE ONE INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT. ON THE FIRST DAY THIS MACHINE WAS PLACED IN OPERATION, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, THE RAM CLOSED WHILE EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND WAS PARTIALLY IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE TIP OF HER RIGHT THUMB WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15014731 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |