Accident Summary Nr: 14256465 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HEAD CRUSHED BY DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3051646 | 08/03/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Jacobs Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: A DUMP TRUCK FRAME WAS WELDED AND REPAIRED. AN ANGLE IRON WAS USED AS A SAFETY BRACE HOLDING UP THE TRUCK BED AND WAS LEFT IN PLACE AT THE END OF THE DAY. AT AROUND 6:30 AM THE NEXT DAY, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY TRIED TO START THE DUMP TRUCK TO LET THE BED DOWN. THE TRUCK WOULD NOT START. IN AN ATTEMPT TO LET THE BED DOWN, HE LEANED OVER THE WELDED FRAME OF THE TRUCK AND UNDER THE RAISED DUMP BED TO BLEED OFF THE SINCE HE HAD APPARENTLY KNOCKED OUT THE ANGLE IRON/SAFETY BRACE, THE DUMP BED DROPPED ON HIS HEAD AND PINNED HIS NECK BETWEEN THE TRUCK FRAME AND THE DUMP. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3051646 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |