Accident Summary Nr: 14256291 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED LEG FRACTURE WHEN CAUGHT IN DRAG CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18563486 | 07/27/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific, Bridgeton Veneer Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed to a work platform to close a chute door used to fill trailers with wood chips from a drag conveyor. The trailer being loaded was full but the chute door opening was jammed open. Once in position at the chute door, Employee #1 signaled Employee #2 to turn off the conveyor. Employee #2 did. Employee #1 removed an enclosure guard from around the drag chain pulley and stood on the chain to direct Employee #2 on the ground to turn off the top conveyor. Employee #2 misunderstood the directions and started the conveyor on which Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1's leg was caught in the conveyor drag bar and this resulted in fracture of the lower left leg with hospitalization and extended disability.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18563486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Metal plating machine operators |