Accident Summary Nr: 14256283 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM FIXED LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3015963 | 07/28/1987 | 2869 | 0 | General Electric Company, Nuclear Fuel & Component |
Abstract: DURING THE ANNUAL PLANT SHUTDOWN FOR MAINTENANCE PURPOSES, THE HVAC CREW WAS PERFORMING PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE ON THE COOLING TOWER AT THE FMO BUILDING. ACCESS TO THE TOWER STRUCTURE IS BY FIXED LADDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND BY FELLOW CREWMWEN, LYING UNCONSCIOUS AT THE BASE OF THE FIXED LADDER. ALTHOUGH NO ONE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, IT IS APPARENT THAT EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE LADDER. HE DIED OF MULTIPLE SKULL FRACTURES WITHOUT REGAINING CONSCIOUS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3015963 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |